Russia Tourist Visa & Business Visa Requirements
Call Us Now
1-866-376-1125
Currency Converter
Review Us On Google

Requirements to obtain VISA to enter Russian Federation

Russian Federation Tourist Visa

  • A valid passport with at least 6 months validity remaining. The passport must have have at least two clear visa pages, next to each other.
  • Copy of the passport’s vital pages
  • Standard Application form (must be filled out completely with all information requested, must have original signature and dated) When you start your application, you must write down Application ID, Security question and Security answer Please include this information in your package- Click Here
  • One passport size color photo on white background, glued or stapled at the place for photo on the application form
  • Standard “Confirmation” and “Tourist Voucher” from Russian travel agency, Russian hotel Receiving organization should be duly registered as a tourist company with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation and assigned a special reference number. This reference number should be indicated on the Confirmation Letter. Cruise-ship passengers are required to present a letter from the Cruise Company and a Cruise Confirmation Letter from the cruise company’s partner agency in Russia (ask your cruise operator for a copy of that letter prior to applying for a visa)
  • A copy of the resident alien card (front and back), or a valid visa back to the U.S. if the applicant is not a U.S. citizen
  • If the applicant was born in Russia or any of the former Soviet Republics, they must provide a copy of their Russian/Soviet Republic passport page.
  • ETS Order form Click Here

Russian Federation Business Visa

  • A valid passport with at least 6 months validity remaining. The passport must have have at least two clear visa pages, next to each other.
  • Copy of the passport’s vital pages
  • Standard Application form (must be filled out completely with all information requested, must have original signature and dated) When you start your application, you must write down Application ID,Security question and Security answer Please include this information in your package – Click Here.
  • One passport size color photo on white background, glued or stapled at the place for photo on the application form.
  • Official invitation issued by the Russian Federal Migration Service, Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) or its regional offices. Or six digit reference number of your visa support information (MFA telex #) sent directly to the Consulate. This type of invitation or reference number can be obtained by you from your Russian business partner. The official invitation must contain official seal and legal address of the agency,document registration number, date of registration,signature and name of an authorized official, travel itinerary,dates of stay, names of persons invited. The consulate reserves the right to request any originals.
  • Copy of invitations for multiple entry business visas are not accepted. Please submit originals only.
  • A copy of the resident alien card (front and back), or a valid visa back to the U.S. if the applicant is not a U.S. citizen
  • A cover letter from your company (or from yourself if you are traveling individually) with information about the traveler, destination, terms and purpose of the trip, cities to be visited in Russia and telephone number to be reached.
  • If the applicant was born in Russia or any of the former Soviet Republics, they must provide a copy of their Russian/Soviet Republic passport page.
  • ETS Order form Click Here

Other Information

  • For Non US Passport holders only: Applicants may apply for Russian visa only if he/she has a US Green Card or long term non-immigration legal status in the US, valid for not less than 6 months from the date of his/her Russian visa application. Please enclose the copy of this document or have it in the applicant’s passport.
  • Applicants from the holder of US tourist visas or short term visitors are NOT acceptable. They must apply in the country of their origin ONLY.
  • For the holders of US Travel Document: The applicant may apply for Russian visa only if he/she has a US Green Card (in plastic version only), Health Insurance Certificate valid in Russia, and confirmed round trip tickets are also required.

Please note: The embassy/consulate may request additional paperwork as deemed necessary

Processing Instructions

  • Please forward the completed requirements as detailed above to:

Express Travel Services

5755 Oberlin Drive, Suite 301
San Diego, CA 92121
Toll Free : 1-866-376-1125
Fax number : 1-858-225-0786
info@etsonweb.com

Your application will be sent in to the Embassy.

Fees for Express Travel Services

  • $99.00 – Regular(9-10 business days)
  • $150.00 -Rush(5-6 business days)
  • $299.00- Expedite(2-3 business days)

ETS will charge a fee of $20.00 to complete the application forms.

Consular Fees

For US Citizens

Processing Period 2-3 business days 5-6 business days 9-10 business days
Single entry $243.00 $213.00 $123.00
Double entry $351.00 $321.00 $177.00
Multiple entry —- $573.00 $303.00

Please note – ETS charges a $5.00 fee to make money order for consular charges.

These fees are subject to change at any time by the Embassy.

Postage

  • $20.00 Courier Service (Standard Overnight)
  • $25.00 Courier Service (Priority Overnight)
  • $45.00 Courier Service (Saturday Delivery)
  • $70.00 Courier service (First Overnight)

We use only FedEx services
Please note: Fed-ex charges may vary by location.

For Further Information Contact

Consulate General of the Russian Federation
2790 Green Street
San Francisco, California 94123
(415) 928-6878
http://www.consulrussia.org