Malaysia Tourist Visa & Business Visa Requirements
Call Us Now
1-866-376-1125
Currency Converter
Review Us On Google

Requirements to obtain VISA to enter Malaysia

Passport Information

U.S. Passport or passport of any other nationality, musthave at least 6 months remaining validity from the day of entry into the country for which VISA has been applied for. If validity is less than 6 months ETS will renew your passport (Fee’s apply).

U.S. citizens do not need a visa to enter Malaysia for tourism or business.

Visa requirements for non-U.S. citizens.

Malaysia Tourist Visa

  • A valid passport with at least 6 months validity remaining
  • 1- visa application form, completed and signed – Click Here.
  • 1-passport type colored photograph (2×2),front view facing,on a white background
  • A copy of your flight ticket or flight itinerary from your travel agency pertaining to your trip to Malaysia and a copy of your hotel reservation/place to stay
  • A copy of your Resident Alien Card or visa status in the U.S.A.
  • For multiple entry, a letter requesting a multiple entry visa, reason and way of transportation including each date of entry by plane, train, bus or car is required.
  • An employment verification letter from your current company is required
  • A copy of your current passport page showing passport details
  • A copy of your bank statement
  • ETS Order form Click Here
  • For social visit
    – An employment verification letter from your current company.
    – Letter of invitation from family/friend/spouse in Malaysia.
    – Photocopy of family/friend’s Malaysian Identification Card.
    – If spouse is Malaysian, provide a copy of Marriage Certificate and Malaysian Identity Card

Malaysia Business Visa

  • A valid passport with at least 6 months validity remaining
  • 1- Visa application form, completed and signed – Click Here.
  • 1-passport type colored photograph (2×2),front view facing,on a white background
  • A copy of your flight ticket or flight itinerary from your travel agency pertaining to your trip to Malaysia and a copy of your hotel reservation/place to stay
  • A copy of your Resident Alien Card or visa status in the USA
  • A copy of your current passport page showing passport details
  • A letter of invitation from the host company in Malaysia
  • A letter from your company in the US verifying your employment and stating the duration and purpose of your visit to Malaysia
  • ETS Order form Click Here

Other Information

  • Please call ETS for latest updates and questions.

Please note: The embassy/consulate may request additional paperwork as deemed necessary

Processing Instructions

  • Please forward the completed requirements as detailed above to:

Express Travel Services

5755 Oberlin Drive, Suite 301
San Diego, CA 92121
Toll Free : 1-866-376-1125
Fax number : 1-858-225-0786
info@etsonweb.com

Your application will be sent in to the Embassy.

Fees for Express Travel Services

  • $75.00 – Regular ( 8-10 business days )
  • $99.00 – Rush ( 5-6 business days )

Consular Fees

  • Please contact Express Travel Services for fees

These fees are subject to change at any time by the Embassy.

Postage

  • $20.00 Courier Service ( Standard Overnight)
  • $25.00 Courier Service ( Priority Overnight)
  • $45.00 Courier Service (Saturday Delivery)
  • $60.00 Courier service (First Overnight)

We use only FedEx services
Please note: Fed-ex charges may vary by location.

For Further Information Contact

Consulate General of Malaysia
550 South Hope Street, Suite 400
Los Angeles, CA 90071
(213)-892-1238
www.malaysianconsulatela.com