Weather for India
Today Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday Monday
It is forcast to be Rain at 5:30 PM IST on July 23, 2014
Rain
26°C/23°C
It is forcast to be Chance of a Thunderstorm at 5:30 PM IST on July 24, 2014
Chance of a Thunderstorm
30°C/23°C
It is forcast to be Chance of a Thunderstorm at 5:30 PM IST on July 25, 2014
Chance of a Thunderstorm
32°C/24°C
It is forcast to be Clear at 5:30 PM IST on July 26, 2014
Clear
32°C/25°C
It is forcast to be Chance of a Thunderstorm at 5:30 PM IST on July 27, 2014
Chance of a Thunderstorm
32°C/25°C
It is forcast to be Chance of a Thunderstorm at 5:30 PM IST on July 28, 2014
Chance of a Thunderstorm
33°C/25°C

Requirements to obtain VISA to enter India

Passport Information

Passport must have a minimum validity of six months from the date of application with at least two blank visa pages. Last 2 amendment pages are not acceptable. Must be the actual passport not a copy because your visa will be stamped in the actual passport.

India Tourist Visa

  • Please complete one India visa application form. Click Here After the application has been completed, please print and sign the application. Please be sure that there is a bar-code present on the bottom of page 1 when the application prints.
    It is very important that the following fields are filled in correctly, otherwise the application will not be accepted
  • Indian Mission: ( the applicant’s jurisdiction )
  • Surname: This is your last name as on your passport.
  • Given Name: This is your first name and middle name (if applicable) as on your passport. Each name should be separated by a space.
  • Passport No.: Passport number as on your passport.
  • Date of Expiry: Passport expiration date as on your passport (DD/MM/YYYY format).

The application should be printed on 2 separate sheets of paper, no front to back print out will be accepted. Please make sure that the application form prints completely with the port of entry and exit along with the bar code at the bottom of page 1.

Signature:
The India Visa application has 2 places for signature. The following sections must be signed correctly
Page 1: Each applicant must sign COMPLETELY inside the box on Page 1 below their picture. If any part of the signature is outside of the box, the application will be rejected.
Page 2: The applicant must sign at the bottom of Page 2
Please complete the Additional Particulars Form- Click Here

Digital Image of Visa Photo and Signature:

Photograph:
One latest 2×2 inch passport size photographs ( color) depicting front pose against white background on photographic paper is required. No glasses are allowed to be worn in the photo. Using glue or paste, affix the photo to the India Visa Application. Do NOT staple the photo.

Visa Status:
If you are a non-US citizen, then you must provide a copy of one of the following: your Permanent Resident Card (both sides), Employment authorization card or copy of page showing H1 / H4, L1/L2, F1/F2, J1/J2 etc. Non-US passport holder parents who are applying for their kids must also provide US visa status.

Proof of Address:
Applicants must submit a photocopy with proof of residence/address that matches the present address on the visa application exactly. Photocopy of state issued ID (Driver License or ID), major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) or a copy of a valid/current lease containing both the landlord and tenant signatures must be submitted to avail Visa for India. Do not cut your drivers license copy down to a smaller size. Please leave the copy on regular sized paper. The following items are not accepted: cell phone bill, credit card statement or bank statement. The address cannot include a P.O. box.

  • For College/University students living on campus in university housing/dormitories, a letter from your institution on the institution’s letterhead explaining the exact address that you presently reside in will suffice.
  • Traveler must provide itinerary or copy of the airline ticket:

Photocopy of the birth certificate is not required.
However the consulate/embassy reserves the right to request a copy of the applicant’s birth certificate at any time.
Proof of Renunciation of Indian Citizenship for applicant’s of Indian origin:
If the applicant has already renounced Indian citizenship, one of the following must be provided as proof: A certificate of renunciation issued by a Consulate of India
The applicant’s cancelled Indian passport with stamp stating the passport is cancelled due to obtaining US (or any non Indian country)

For Minors Only

Copy of Birth Certificate: a photocopy of the birth certificate or any government issued document that shows parents name, date of birth and nationality. Depending on your nationality at birth, these are the documents that are accepted.

  • US Born: Only birth certificates are accepted for applicants born in the US.
  • Indian Born: Those born in India can use their birth certificate, old Indian passport or school leaving certificate.
  • All Others: Those not born in the US or India should submit a birth certificate or any government document from the country of origin that has parents name, date of birth and nationality. Must be translated into English and notarized.
  • Parents’ Passport Copies: A copy of the vital page(s) containing the picture and signature page of both parents signed passports.
  • ETS Order form Click Here

5 year and 10 year visas are available only to US citizens under a bilateral arrangement.

All non-US passport holders are only eligible for up to a Six (6) month Tourist visa

Other Information – Tourist Visa

Short Term Visa Holders: For applicants who are not citizens/residents of the USA and hold a tourist or other short-term visa for the USA have a reference fee of $20.00 for reference to be made to the country of their original residence.

US Green card holders and those who have a US long term visa (3 years or more) will not be charged the reference fee. Applicants with nationalities including Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Iran, China, Slovak Republic and Czech Republic will be required to pay the reference fee of $20.00 regardless of green card or US long term visa status. In cases where prior reference is required, the processing time is usually longer.

Note that for citizens of Czech Republic and Slovak Republic, processing time is a minimum of 21 working days.

India Business Visa

  • Please complete one India visa application form. Click Here After the application has been completed, please print and sign the application. Please be sure that there is a bar-code present on the bottom of page 1 when the application prints.
    It is very important that the following fields are filled in correctly, otherwise the application will not be accepted
  • Indian Mission: ( the applicant’s jurisdiction )
  • Surname: This is your last name as on your passport.
  • Given Name: This is your first name and middle name (if applicable) as on your passport. Each name should be separated by a space.
  • Passport No.: Passport number as on your passport.
  • Date of Expiry: Passport expiration date as on your passport (DD/MM/YYYY format).

The application should be printed on 2 separate sheets of paper, no front to back print out will be accepted. Please make sure that the application form prints completely with the port of entry and exit along with the bar code at the bottom of page 1.

Signature:
The India Visa application has 2 places for signature. The following sections must be signed correctly
Page 1: Each applicant must sign COMPLETELY inside the box on Page 1 below their picture. If any part of the signature is outside of the box, the application will be rejected.

Page 2: The applicant must sign at the bottom of Page 2
Please complete the Additional Particulars Form- Click Here

Digital Image of Visa Photo and Signature:

Photograph:

One latest 2×2 inch passport size photographs (color) depicting front pose against white background on photographic paper is required. No glasses are allowed to be worn in the photo. Using glue or paste, affix the photo to the India Visa Application. Do not staple the photo.

Visa Status:
If you are a non-US citizen, then you must provide a copy of one of the following: your Permanent Resident Card (both sides), Employment authorization card or copy of page showing H1 / H4, L1/L2, F1/F2, J1/J2 etc. Non-US passport holder parents who are applying for their kids must also provide US visa status. Non-US citizens applying for Business visas must meet a minimum of 2 years living in the US on a long term visa or permanent resident card. Otherwise, the applicant must apply in their country of permanent residence. (Non US Citizens – Permanent Resident/Green Card Holders Only)

Proof of Address:

Applicants must submit a photocopy with proof of residence/address that matches the present address on the visa application exactly. Photocopy of state issued ID (Driver License or ID), major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) or a copy of a valid/current lease containing both the landlord and tenant signatures must be submitted. Do not cut your drivers license copy down to a smaller size. Please leave the copy on regular sized paper. The following items are not accepted: cell phone bill, credit card statement or bank statement. The address cannot include a P.O. box.

Letter of Incorporation:

It is mandatory to provide letter of incorporation from the company in India.

Sponsor Letter From Organization in India:

Please include a letter from the sponsoring organization in India on company letterhead indicating the nature of applicant’s business, probable duration of stay, the validity of visa applied for (1 Year, 5 Year or 10 Year), places and organizations to be visited.

Sponsor Letter From Parent Company in USA:

Please include a letter from the parent sponsoring organization in the United States on company letterhead indicating the nature of the applicant’s business, probable duration of stay, validity of visa applied for (1 Year, 5 Year or 10 Year), places and organizations to be visited, and a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses.

Traveler must provide itinerary or copy of the airline ticket:

Photocopy of the birth certificate is not required.

However the consulate/embassy reserves the right to request a copy of the applicant’s birth certificate at any time.

Proof of Renunciation of Indian Citizenship for applicant’s of Indian origin:

If the applicant has already renounced Indian citizenship, one of the following must be provided as proof:

A certificate of renunciation issued by a Consulate of India
or

The applicant’s cancelled Indian passport with stamp stating the passport is cancelled due to obtaining US (or any non Indian country) citizenship.

Other Information – Business Visa

  • Short Term Visa Holders: For applicants who are not citizens/residents of the USA and hold a tourist or other short-term visa for the USA have a reference fee of $20.00 for reference to be made to the country of their original residence.

ETS will charge a fee of $10.00 to complete the application form

Processing Instructions

  • Please forward the completed requirements as detailed above to:

Express Travel Services

5945 Pacific Center Blvd, Suite 510

San Diego, CA 92121

Toll Free Number: 1-866-376-1125

Fax Number: 1-858-225-0786

Email: info@etsonweb.com

Your application will be sent in to the Embassy.

Fees for Express Travel Services

  • $90.00 – Per visa/Non-rush
  • $135.00 – Per visa/Expedite (at the discretion of the consulate)

Consular Fees

Tourist Visa

  • U.S. Citizens

Duration of VisaConsular FeeService FeeTotal Fee

Duration of Visa Consular Fee ICWF Fee Reference Fee Service Fee Total Fee
6 Months Multiple Entry 60.00 3.00 0.00 17.00 80.00
5 Years Multiple Entry 150.00 3.00 0.00 17.00 170.00
10 Years Multiple Entry 150.00 3.00 0.00 17.00 170.00
  • Non-U.S. Citizens

Duration of VisaConsular FeeService FeeTotal Fee

Duration of Visa Consular Fee ICWF Fee Reference Fee Service Fee Total Fee
6 Months Multiple Entry 40.00 3.00 20.00 17.00 80.00

Consular fees are subject to change at any time by the Embassy.

Business Visa

U.S.Citizens
Duration of VisaConsular FeeService FeeTotal Fee

Duration of Visa Consular Fee ICWF Fee Reference Fee Service Fee Total Fee
1 Year Multiple Entry 160.00 3.00 0.00 17.00 180.00
5 Years Multiple Entry 240.00 3.00 0.00 17.00 260.00
10 Years Multiple Entry 240.00 3.00 0.00 17.00 260.00

All Consular Fees and Processing Fees are NONREFUNDABLE, even if a visa is denied or if a visa is issued for a shorter period of time or otherwise issued or returned at a time or on terms and conditions that vary from those sought by the applicant.

Postage

  • $20 Courier Service (Standard Overnight)
  • $25 Courier Service (Priority Overnight )
  • $40 Courier Service (Saturday Delivery)
  • $55.00 Courier Service (First Overnight)
  • $18.00 Courier Service (Second business day)

We use only Fedex services

Please note: Fed-ex charges may vary by location.

For Further Information Contact

Consulate General of India
540 Arguello Boulevard

San Francisco, California 94118

(415) 668-0998

http://www.cgisf.org/

Indian People | Indian Area Attractions | Indian History | Indian Culture