China Tourist & Business Visa Services San Diego
Call Us Now
1-866-376-1125
Currency Converter
Review Us On Google

Requirements to obtain VISA to enter China

Passport Information

U.S. Passport or passport of any other nationality, must have at least 6 months remaining validity from the day of entry into the country for which VISA has been applied for. If validity is less than 6 months ETS will renew your passport (Fee’s apply).

Click here for Passport Information

China Tourist Visa

  • A valid passport with at least six months validity remaining and at least one blank visa page.
  • One visa application form, fully completed and signed-Click Here.All application forms must be typed in.No hand written forms will be accepted by the consulate.
  • Applicants born in China, Hong Kong or Taiwan must write their name in Chinese character.
  • 1-passport type colored photograph (2×2),front view facing,on a white background, no glasses, less than 6 months old
  • A clear copy of the applicants driver’s license or a state issued photo ID showing the traveler’s jurisdiction.A copy of the utility bill is not an acceptable proof of residence.
  • Non-U.S. passport bearers should provide documents that entitle them to reside or work for an extended period of time in the U.S. (original green card, H1B, L1)
  • An applicant who was born in China, Hong Kong or Taiwan is required to submit his /her Chinese passport or last foreign passport with a Chinese visa when he/she applies for a Chinese visa with with his / her current passport.
  • Applicants who have previously held China visas are required to submit the passport(s) containing those visas, along with the current passport.
  • Onward/return tickets or confirmed flight itinerary with proof of hotel reservation is required.
  • ETS Order form Click Here.

Minors under 18 years of age must follow special requirements to obtain a Tourist Visa to travel to China.
In addition to the above requirements for a Tourist Visa, the following additional documents must also be presented:

  • The original birth certificate, and a copy of the same
  • Photocopy of driver’s license of both parents
  • Photocopy of both parents’ passports, and any current China visas
  • A letter written by both parents addressed to the ‘Consulate General of the People’s Republic of China’; stating that they give permission to the consulate to issue visa to their minor child

China Business Visa

  • A valid passport with at least six months validity remaining and at least one blank visa page.
  • One visa application form, fully completed and signed- Click Here.All application forms must be typed in.No hand written forms will be accepted by the consulate.
  • Applicants born in China, Hong Kong or Taiwan must write their name in Chinese character.
  • 1-passport type colored photograph (2×2),front view facing,on a white background, no glasses, less than 6 months old
  • A clear copy of the applicants driver’s license or a state issued photo ID showing the traveler’s jurisdiction.A copy of the utility bill is not an acceptable proof of residence.
  • Non-U.S. passport bearers should provide documents that entitle them to reside or work for an extended period of time in the U.S. (original green card, H1B, L1)
  • An applicant who was born in China, Hong Kong or Taiwan is required to submit his /her Chinese passport or last foreign passport with a Chinese visa when he/she applies for a Chinese visa with his / her current passport.
  • Applicants who have previously held China visas are required to submit the passport(s) containing those visas, along with the current passport.
  • A letter (on company letterhead) from the company in the U.S. stating the purpose and duration of the trip and that the company will take care of all the financial expenses of the applicant during the intended stay in China.
  • Letter of invitation from the host company in China.The letter must indicate the full name, date of birth and passport number of the applicant. The letter must bear the signature of the inviting contact in China and the company seal.
    OR
    A “Visa Notification Form” written in Chinese and issued by an authorized unit in China. Fax or scanned copy is acceptable.
  • Onward/return ticket or confirmed flight itinerary (Flight itinerary is not required for regular processing for US passport holders only) (For foreign passport holders, itinerary with hotel confirmation is required)
  • ETS Order form Click Here

Other Information

  • The embassy/consulate may request additional paperwork as deemed necessary
  • Please call ETS for latest updates and questions.

Please note: The embassy/consulate may request additional paperwork as deemed necessary

Processing Instructions

  • Please forward the completed requirements as detailed above to:

Express Travel Services

5755 Oberlin Drive, Suite 301
San Diego, CA 92121
Toll Free : 1-866-376-1125
Fax number : 1-858-225-0786
info@etsonweb.com

Your application will be sent in to the Embassy.

Fees for Express Travel Services

  • $60.00 – Standard Service (8-10 business days)
  • $99.00 – Regular Service (5-6 business days)
  • $175.00 – Expedite Service (2-3 business days)

Consular Fees

For U.S. Citizens

Single, Double and Multiple entries

  • $140.00- Regular Service/Standard Service
  • $160.00- Expedite Service

For non-Citizens

    • $30.00-Single entry (3-6 months)
    • $45.00-Double entry (3-6 months)
    • $60.00-Multiple entry (6 months)
    • $90.00-Multiple entry (12 months)

Please note – ETS charges a $5.00 fee to make money order for consular charges
These fees are subject to change at any time by the Embassy.

Postage

  • $20.00 Courier Service ( Standard Overnight)
  • $25.00 Courier Service (Priority Overnight)
  • $45.00 Courier Service (Saturday Delivery)
  • $60.00 Courier service (First Overnight)

We use only FedEx services
Please note: Fed-ex charges may vary by location.

For Further Information Contact

Consulate General of China
500 Shatto Place, 3rd floor
Los Angeles, CA 90020
213-807-8006
http://losangeles.china-consulate.org/chn/