Weather for Brazil
Today Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
It is forcast to be Chance of Rain at 9:00 AM BRT on July 29, 2014
Chance of Rain
25°C/23°C
It is forcast to be Rain at 9:00 AM BRT on July 30, 2014
Rain
25°C/22°C
It is forcast to be Chance of Rain at 9:00 AM BRT on July 31, 2014
Chance of Rain
24°C/22°C
It is forcast to be Clear at 9:00 AM BRT on August 01, 2014
Clear
23°C/22°C
It is forcast to be Scattered Clouds at 9:00 AM BRT on August 02, 2014
Scattered Clouds
24°C/23°C
It is forcast to be Overcast at 9:00 AM BRT on August 03, 2014
Overcast
24°C/23°C

Requirements to obtain VISA to enter Brazil

Passport Information

U.S. Passport or passport of any other nationality, must have at least 6 months remaining validity from the day of entry into the country for which VISA has been applied for. If validity is less than 6 months ETS will renew your passport (Fee’s apply).

Click here for Passport Information

Brazil Tourist Visa

  • Passport (not a copy), must be valid for 6 months from date of entry, and contain at least one blank visa page
  • 1 visa application form, completed and signed – Click Here. All application forms must be typed in.
  • Starting on September 1, 2009 all visa applications must be made by filling out online the visa electronic form. The form must be printed and signed and presented at the consulate along with the delivery receipt ( with bar code )
  • One recent (2in x 2in) passport-photo, front view, white background. Snapshots or computer pictures are not accepted
  • A copy of a round-trip ticket or a booked itinerary showing travel to and from Brazil, confirming purchase of the ticket and passenger’s name, itinerary, flight number and arrival/departure dates
  • A clear copy of the driver’s license
  • A copy of the US Alien Resident Card for foreign residents and/or a valid visa or document to return from Brazil to the US or to another country
  • ETS Order form Click Here

In addition to all of the above requirements those taking part in a cruise to Brazil must also present the following:

  • the cruise ship’s itinerary with the traveler’s name clearly indicated;
  • a round-trip ticket to and from the cruise’s port of departure and arrival.

Minors under 18 years of age must follow special requirements to obtain a Tourist Visa to travel to Brazil.
In addition to the above requirements for a Tourist Visa, the following additional documents must also be presented:

  • the original birth certificate and a copy. Copies presented without the original birth certificate must be notarized;
  • a notarized letter of consent, signed by the parent not traveling with the minor, or by both parents if the minor is applying alone (if the minor is traveling with both parents this letter is not necessary if all names appear on the itinerary and both parents are applying for the visa at the same time);
  • immunization record for polio for children between ages of three months and six years. If the child cannot be inoculated, bring a notarized letter from the child’s physician.

Note that the notarization of documents issued in the US must be done by a Notary Public within the jurisdiction of this Consulate.

Other Information – Tourist Visa

  • YELLOW FEVER INTERNATIONAL IMMUNIZATION CERTIFICATE

This certificate is mandatory if applicant traveled within the last 90 days to any of the following Countries: Angola, Benin, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guyana, Gabon, Ghana, Gambia, Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria, Peru, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Democratic Republic of Congo (ex-Zaire) or Venezuela.

It is advisable if applicant’s destination in Brazil includes any of the following States: Acre, Amapá, Amazonas, Goiás, Maranhão, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Pará, Rondônia, Roraima, Tocantins and the Federal District.

Please call ETS for latest updates and questions.

Please note:

  • The embassy/consulate may request additional paperwork as deemed necessary

Brazil Business Visa

  • Passport (not a copy), must be valid for 6 months from date of entry, and contain at least one blank visa page
  • 1 visa application form, completed and signed – Click Here. All application forms must be typed in.
  • Starting on September 1, 2009 all visa applications must be made by filling out online the visa electronic form. The form must be printed and signed and presented at the consulate along with the delivery receipt (with bar code)
  • 1 (one) recent 2″x 2″ passport-photo, front view, white background. Snapshots and computer pictures are not accepted
  • A copy of a round-trip ticket or a booked itinerary showing travel to and from Brazil, confirming purchase of the ticket and passenger’s name, itinerary, flight number and arrival/departure dates
  • A clear copy of the driver’s license
  • Letter (on company’s letterhead) stating employee’s name and title, contact in Brazil, job description to be conducted in Brazil, how long the employee has been working for the company, and assuming full responsibility for the applicant while in Brazil
  • If the applicant is self-employed, an additional letter will be required from his/her bank, containing financial references
  • A copy of the US Alien Resident Card for foreign residents and/or a valid visa or document to return from Brazil to the US or to another country
  • ETS Order form Click Here

Other Information – Business Visa

  • YELLOW FEVER INTERNATIONAL IMMUNIZATION CERTIFICATE
      This certificate is mandatory if applicant traveled within the last 90 days to any of the following Countries: Angola, Benin, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guyana, Gabon, Ghana, Gambia, Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria, Peru, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Democratic Republic of Congo (ex-Zaire) or Venezuela.

It is advisable if applicant’s destination in Brazil includes any of the following States: Acre, Amapá, Amazonas, Goiás, Maranhão, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Pará, Rondônia, Roraima, Tocantins and the Federal District.

Please call ETS for latest updates and questions.
Please note:

  • The embassy/consulate may request additional paperwork as deemed necessary

Processing Instructions

  • Please forward the completed requirements as detailed above to:

Express Travel Services

5945 Pacific Center Blvd, Suite 510

San Diego, CA 92121

Toll Free Number: 1-866-376-1125

Fax Number: 1-858-225-0786

Email: info@etsonweb.com

Your application will be sent in to the Embassy.

Fees for Express Travel Services

  • $85.00 – Regular
  • $175.00 – Expedite ( As per the discretion of consulate )

Consular Fees

  • U.S.A.-U.S.$160.00 (for tourism purposes)
  • U.S.A.-U.S.$160.00 ( for business purposes)

Please note-
The only form of payment the consulate accepts is in the form of postal moneyorder only made payable to ” Consulate General of Brazil”. ETS can make the postal moneyorder for a fee of $5.00.

Consular fees are subject to change at any time by the Embassy.

Postage

  • $14 Courier Service 2nd Business Day
  • $20 Courier Service (Priority Overnight)
  • $40 Courier Service (Saturday Delivery)
  • $55.00 Courier service (First Overnight)

We use only Fedex services

Please note: Fed-ex charges may vary by location.

For Further Information Contact

Consulate General of Brazil

8484 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 730/711

Beverly Hills, California 90211

(323) 651-2664

http://losangeles.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/
Brazilian People | Brazilian Area Attractions | Brazilian History | Brazilian Culture