Brazil Travel & Business Visa Service San Diego | Apply Visa Application
Call Us Now
1-866-376-1125
Currency Converter
Review Us On Google

Requirements to obtain VISA to enter Brazil

Passport Information

U.S. Passport or passport of any other nationality, musthave at least 6 months remaining validity from the day of entry into the country for which VISA has been applied for. If validity is less than 6 months ETS will renew your passport (Fee’s apply).

Click here for Passport Information

Brazil Tourist Visa

  • Signed passport must be valid for 6 months from date of entry, and contain at least one blank visa page.
  • 1- visa application form, completed and signed – Click Here. All application forms must be typed in. (At the end of the application process, please upload passport photo, signature, and passport page).
    The form must be printed and signed and presented at the consulate along with the delivery receipt ( with bar code )
  • Visit visa application Click Here
  • 1- recent 2″x 2″ passport-photo, front view, white background, less than six months old. No glasses to be worn.
  • A clear copy of the driver’s license or government issued photo ID showing a valid street address within the traveler’s jurisdiction. (If the address is a PO box, please provide a copy of the utility bill or lease agreement.)
  • Non-U.S. passport bearers should provide documents that entitle them to reside or work for an extended period of time in the U.S. (clear copy of green card (front and back), H1B, L1, etc)
  • Onward/return ticket or confirmed flight itinerary
  • ETS Order form Click Here

In addition to all of the above requirements those taking part in a cruise to Brazil must also present the following:

  • the cruise ship’s itinerary with the traveler’s name clearly indicated;
  • a round-trip ticket to and from the cruise’s port of departure and arrival.

Minors under 18 years of age must follow special requirements to obtain a Tourist Visa to travel to Brazil.
In addition to the above requirements for a Tourist Visa, the following additional documents must also be presented:

  • the original birth certificate and a copy. Copies presented without the original birth certificate must be notarized.
  • A notarized letter of consent, signed by the parent not traveling with the minor, or by both parents if the minor is applying alone (if the minor is traveling with both parents this letter is not necessary if all names appear on the itinerary and both parents are applying for the visa at the same time). Click Here
  • Immunization record for polio for children between ages of three months and six years. If the child cannot be inoculated, bring a notarized letter from the child’s physician.

Note that the notarization of documents issued in the US must be done by a Notary Public within the jurisdiction of this Consulate.

Brazil Business Visa

  • Signed passport must be valid for 6 months from date of entry, and contain at least one blank visa page
  • 1-visa application form, completed and signed – Click Here. All application forms must be typed in. (At the end of the application process, please upload photo, signature, business letter, and passport page).
    The form must be printed and signed and presented at the consulate along with the delivery receipt (with bar code)
  • Visit visa application Click Here
  • 1- recent 2″x 2″ passport-photo, front view, white background, less than six months old. No glasses to be worn.
  • A clear copy of the driver’s license or government issued photo ID showing a valid street address within the traveler’s jurisdiction. (If the address is a PO box, please provide a copy of the utility bill or lease agreement.)
  • Non-U.S. passport bearers should provide documents that entitle them to reside or work for an extended period of time in the U.S. (clear copy of green card (front and back), H1B, L1, etc)
  • Letter (on company’s letterhead) stating employee’s name and title, contact in Brazil, job description to be conducted in Brazil, how long the employee has been working for the company, and assuming full responsibility for the applicant while in Brazil
  • If the applicant is self-employed, an additional letter will be required from his/her bank, containing financial references
  • Onward/return ticket or confirmed flight itinerary
  • ETS Order form Click Here

E-Visa

  • US passport holders traveling to Brazil as visitors will be able to apply for electronic visas (e-visa). The e-visa will be less expensive and processed in less time. The process will be done completely online.
  • In order to qualify as a visitor, you must be traveling for the purpose of tourism, business, transit, sports activities or artistic performances (stays of up to 90 days). Those traveling to Brazil for purposes other than just visiting must apply for their visas in the traditional way.
  • The e-visa is already available for Canadian, Australian and Japanese citizens. Citizens of other nationalities need to apply for the visa in the traditional way.
  • The applicant may apply for the e-visa and obtain it remotely, through the website www.vfsglobal.com/brazil-evisa. The e-visa will cost USD $40.00 and it will be valid for 2 years or up to the passport’s expiration date. It will also allow you to stay for up to 90 days on each visit, with a limit of 180 days per year.
-Tourism: sightseeing, informative trips, cultural trips, educational trips, leisure, family visit, conferences, seminars, congresses, meetings, volunteer work (less than 90 days), religious activities (less than 90 days), research, teaching and academic extension (less than 90 days).
-Business: business meetings and events, fairs, journalistic coverage, filming, reporting, visiting prospective clients, buyers or partners, signing contracts, auditing, consulting, aircraft or ship crew members (less than 90 days).

Other Information

  • YELLOW FEVER INTERNATIONAL IMMUNIZATION CERTIFICATE
    This certificate is mandatory if applicant traveled within the last 90 days to any of the following Countries: Angola, Benin, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guyana, Gabon, Ghana, Gambia, Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria, Peru, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Democratic Republic of Congo (ex-Zaire) or Venezuela.

It is advisable if applicant’s destination in Brazil includes any of the following States: Acre, Amapá, Amazonas, Goiás, Maranhão, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Pará, Rondônia, Roraima, Tocantins and the Federal District.

Please call ETS for latest updates and questions.

Please note: The embassy/consulate may request additional paperwork as deemed necessary

Processing Instructions

  • Please forward the completed requirements as detailed above to:

Express Travel Services

5755 Oberlin Drive, Suite 301
San Diego, CA 92121
Toll Free : 1-866-376-1125
Fax number : 1-858-225-0786
info@etsonweb.com

Your application will be sent in to the Embassy.

Fees for Express Travel Services

  • $99.00 – Regular (15 Business Days)

ETS will charge a fee of $25.00 to complete the application forms.

Consular Fees

  • U.S.A.-U.S.$160.00 (for tourism purposes)
  • U.S.A.-U.S.$160.00 ( for business purposes)

Please note-
The only form of payment the consulate accepts is in the form of postal money order only made payable to ” Consulate General of Brazil”. ETS can make the postal money order for a fee of $5.00.

Consular fees are subject to change at any time by the Embassy.

Postage

  • $20.00 Courier Service (Standard Overnight)
  • $25.00 Courier Service (Priority Overnight)
  • $45.00 Courier Service (Saturday Delivery)
  • $60.00 Courier service (First Overnight)

We use only FedEx services
Please note: Fed-ex charges may vary by location.

For Further Information Contact

Consulate General of Brazil

8484 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 730/711
Beverly Hills, California 90211
(323) 651-2664
http://losangeles.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/