Weather for Kazakhstan
Today Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday Monday
It is forcast to be Chance of Rain at 6:00 PM ALMT on October 01, 2014
Chance of Rain
22°C/9°C
It is forcast to be Clear at 6:00 PM ALMT on October 02, 2014
Clear
17°C/10°C
It is forcast to be Scattered Clouds at 6:00 PM ALMT on October 03, 2014
Scattered Clouds
18°C/9°C
It is forcast to be Scattered Clouds at 6:00 PM ALMT on October 04, 2014
Scattered Clouds
19°C/3°C
It is forcast to be Clear at 6:00 PM ALMT on October 05, 2014
Clear
11°C/3°C
It is forcast to be Clear at 6:00 PM ALMT on October 06, 2014
Clear
14°C/8°C

Requirements to obtain VISA to enter Kazakhstan

Passport Information

U.S. Passport or passport of any other nationality, must have at least 6 months remaining validity from the day of entry into the country for which VISA has been applied for. If validity is less than 6 months ETS will renew your passport (Fee’s apply).

Under the new procedure of issuing visas of the Republic of Kazakhstan, from Febuary 15, 2004, single entry business, tourist and private (up to one month) visas will be issued to citizens of the United States, without invitations from Kazakhstan, on the basis of their personal or companies’ written statements submitted to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan in Washington, DC.

Kazakhstan Tourist Visa

  • A valid passport which should have atleast one blank clear page for the visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 60 days longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  • One passport size photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  • A completed visa application form (one per person). All fields must be completed, otherwise your application can be refused.
  • 1 visa application form, completed and signed – Click Here. All application forms must be typed in.
  • A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
  • Invitation is not required for single entry stay up to thirty (30) days. Applicants for double entry or multiple entry visas will require a letter of invitation from the host, approved by the Kazakhstan Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • A copy of the Green Card or a valid visa back to the U.S. if the applicant is not a U.S. citizen
  • A money order payable to the Embassy of Kazakhstan for visa processing fee (no cash, company or personal cheques)
  • ETS Order form Click HereNOTE: A tourist visa cannot be extended in Kazakhstan.

Kazakhstan Business Visa

  • A valid passport which should have atleast one blank clear page for the visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 60 days longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  • One passport size photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  • A completed visa application form (one per person). All fields must be completed, otherwise your application can be refused.
  • 1 visa application form, completed and signed – Click Here. All application forms must be typed in.
  • Invitation is not required for single entry stay up to thirty (30) days. If you apply for a multiple visa for up to one year, a copy of the invitation letter from a host organization in Kazakhstan is needed. This letter must be submitted by the host organization in Kazakhstan to the Department of Consular Services of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. The Department of Consular Services must provide the host company with a reference number.
  • A cover letter from the applicant’s company, briefly summarizing the purpose of the visit and including some information about the company or organization should be attached.
  • A copy of the Green Card or a valid visa back to the U.S. if the applicant is not a U.S. citizen
  • A money order payable to the Embassy of Kazakhstan for visa processing fee (no cash, company or personal cheques)
  • ETS Order form Click Here

Other Information

  • All foreign citizens must register at the local Office of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Kazakhstan or at the hotel within 72 hours upon arrival to Kazakhstan. Otherwise they will fined by the immigration service on departure.

Please note: The embassy/consulate may request additional paperwork as deemed necessary

Processing Instructions

  • Please forward the completed requirements as detailed above to:

Express Travel Services

5945 Pacific Center Blvd, Suite 510

San Diego, CA 92121

Toll Free: 1-866-376-1125

Fax Number: 1-858-225-0786

Email:info@etsonweb.com
Your application will be sent in to the Embassy.

Fees for Express Travel Services

  • $50.00 – Per visa/non-rush
  • $75.00 – Rush
  • $150 – Expedite

Consular Fees

  • Single, Double, Triple entry Business visa (up to 3 months) – $160
  • Multiple entry Business visa (up to 1 year) – $160
  • Single, Double, Triple entry Tourist visa (up to three months) – $160
  • Sinlge, Double, Triple entry Private stay visa – $240

Note: Visas for minors under 16 years, of any category, and for any duration are Free of Charge

Postage

  • $25 Courier Service (Standard Overnight)
  • $30 Courier Service (Priority Overnight)
  • $40 Courier Service (Saturday Delivery)
  • $55.00 Courier service (First Overnight)

We use only Fedex services

Please note: Fed-ex charges may vary by location.

For Further Information Contact

The Embassy of Kazakhstan

1401 16th St. NW

Washington, DC 20036

202-232-5488

http://www.kazakhembus.com